Logo Gallio
Privacy policy

Privacy policy aimed at site users
https://www.collegiogallio.it/en/home-en/

PURSUANT TO ART. 13 OF EU REGULATION 2016/679, better known as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, the indications provided below concern the collection of personal data and aim to identify the measures that must be implemented towards the natural persons concerned to guarantee the lawfulness, correctness and transparency of such practices, in application of the provisions of the articles to be 5 to 11 of the Regulation. According to the legislation indicated, the processing of data provided by the interested parties is based on the principles of lawfulness, correctness and transparency, and such data, in particular, are:
* collected and processed for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes;
* adeguati, pertinenti e limitati a quanto necessario rispetto alle finalità per le quali sono trattati;
* adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
* kept in a form that allows the identification of interested parties for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are processed; processed in a manner that ensures adequate security of personal data, including protection, through appropriate technical and organizational measures, against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please remember that processing is lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the conditions expressly provided for by the art. 6, paragraph 1, of the Regulation and, in particular, in the specific case, by art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b), as the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract of which the interested party is a party or for the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted at the request of the interested party. Safeguarding the confidentiality of the personal data of our interlocutors is one of our primary commitments. This information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of the Regulation relating to the data provided by all those who interact with web services accessible electronically from the address:
https://collegiogallio.it/en/home-en/, corresponding to the home page of the official website of the Pontifical Gallio College of Como.

The information is provided only for the site in question and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.


Place of data processing and their dissemination
The processing relating to the Site indicated above takes place at the Data Controller’s headquarters and is handled by the Data Controller and by natural persons expressly designated and authorized for this purpose.

Types of data processed

The data processed are those identifying the subjects who come into contact with the Pontifical Gallio College of Como, in particular for enrollment in the various courses
.

Cookies

Definition and function of cookies

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your PC, tablet, smartphone or other terminal when you access our web page.

Cookies allow you to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits or the device from which you access, generally in anonymous form.

The information we obtain refers to the number of pages you visit, the language, the place from which you access, the number of new users, the frequency and repetitiveness of visits, the duration of the visit, the browser or device through which you connect or run the application.

 

What type of cookies does this web page use?

The site “https://www.collegiogallio.it/en/home-en/” uses only technical cookies, with respect to which, pursuant to art. 122 of the “privacy code” (Legislative Decree 196/2003 in the text modified by Legislative Decree 101/2018) and of the Guarantor’s Provision no. 229 of 8 May 2014 (web doc. no. 3118884), no consent is required from the interested party, as these are cookies used for purely technical purposes.

 

Browsing data: purpose.

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site: except for this eventuality, data on web contacts currently do not persist for more than seven days.

 

Data provided voluntarily by the user: purpose.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this Site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary solely to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

More precisely, the personal data reported above will be used by the Data Controller to respond to the contact request and processed for the purposes related to what is indicated and requested through the appropriate area.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services, if the same are implemented in the future.

Users are prohibited from sending data via email that can be classified as “sensitive” according to a generalized definition,

that is, data suitable for revealing racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade union nature, as well as data personal data suitable for disclosing the state of health and sexual life (pregnancy and puerperium) and sexual orientation (civil unions).

The processing of the personal data provided may be aimed, depending on the case, at the management of any pre-contractual negotiations in relation to any subsequent relationships with the Pontifical Gallio College of Como, such as enrollment in various school courses, or the simple exchange of information (e.g., at the user’s request, sending informative material on conferences, courses, or events in which the Data Controller participates), in any case relating to the activities and services provided by the Data Controller.

In any case, the processing will only concern common data. The presence of any data belonging to particular categories, according to the definition of the art. 9, paragraph 1, of the Regulation, which can be classified as “sensitive”, will result in the immediate destruction of the relevant message.

 

Email service

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Such data will be collected, recorded, rearranged, stored and managed through the use of suitable IT, telematic and paper procedures for a time not exceeding the duration and processing needs.

 

Security measures

The Data Controller informs you that the aforementioned treatments will be carried out guaranteeing in any case their security and confidentiality through the adoption, both when determining the means of processing and at the time of the processing itself and by default, of technical and organizational measures adequate measures aimed at effectively implementing the data protection principles to satisfy the requirements prescribed by the European Regulation and national regulations to protect the rights of interested parties, guaranteeing a level of security appropriate to the risk that prevents and prevents alteration, deletion , destruction, unauthorized access or processing that is not permitted or does not comply with the purposes of the collection, pursuant to the provisions of the articles. 25, 32, 33 and 34 of the European Regulation 2016/679.

 

List of references

The data of third parties communicated to the Pontifical Gallio College of Como are processed in compliance with the principles set out in the European Regulation, said subjects have been previously contacted by the Data Controller and consent to the dissemination of the data has been acquired, in oral or written form where necessary personal data conferred by them. These data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes of the collection. Any third party may, at any time, make a request pursuant to articles. 15 (right of access), 16 (right of rectification), 17 (right of cancellation or “right to be forgotten”) and 18 (right to limit processing) of the European Regulation 2016/679 GDPR and, consequently, the Data Controller will within the terms of the law, giving notice thereof, pursuant to art. 21, regarding rectification or cancellation of personal data or limitation of processing.

 

Character (optional) of providing data

Apart from what is specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide, by his own free choice, personal data through the addresses indicated on the Site to request the sending of information or other communications, or to proceed with the payment of fees. membership fees or to make donations.

Failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what is requested. We inform you that the Data Controller will process the contact request, as the interested party, by providing his personal data on his own independent initiative, implicitly gives his consent to the processing of the data entered, at least for the purposes and with the methods and times indicated in the this information, based on the provisions of the art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b), of European Regulation 2016/679.

 

Treatment methods

Personal data are processed exclusively by natural persons expressly designated and authorized to carry out processing operations, with both paper-manual and automated (electronic-computerised) tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

The aforementioned information will be entered into an electronic database until the request is processed by the Data Controller and any related activities are concluded.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

We warn you that any data transmission via the Internet cannot reach absolute levels of security. Therefore, it is the User’s responsibility to verify the correctness of the personal data concerning him and to proceed, if necessary, to rectify, update or, in any case, modify the data during the processing. It is also the User’s responsibility to adopt appropriate security measures in order to avoid the risk of interception, loss, alteration or destruction of email messages.

 

Data communication

Personal data may be communicated, for the purposes indicated above, to external collaborators, to subjects operating in sectors of privacy or IT interest, to contractual counterparties and related defenders and, in general, to all those subjects to whom communication is necessary for the correct fulfillment of the indicated purpose.

 

Data dissemination

The personal data processed through this Site, within the limits indicated, are not subject to disclosure.

 

Rights of interested parties

In their capacity as interested parties, workers, customers and suppliers of our organization, they can see the rights recognized by articles 15..21 of EU regulation 679/2016 regarding the processing and protection of personal data-privacy, as per the information provided and can exercise these rights by contacting the following contacts:

Privacy Guarantor, piazza Venezia 11, 00187 Rome, email [email protected], PEC [email protected], tel. 06 696771.

Data Controller, P.L.O.C.R.S. Gallio College,

Privacy contact, Roberta Butti, via T. Gallio 1, 22100 Como, email [email protected], PEC [email protected], tel. 031 269302

Pontificio Collegio Gallio

Via Tolomeo Gallio 1
22100 Como
[email protected]

+39 031 269302

C.F. e P.IVA: 03145110155

Facebook